ADELAIDE FESTIVAL CENTRE, SA

Listen out for the fanfares in the foyers at the following events.

Anna Karenina, Australian Ballet
Claire Houghton: 28 Jun – 1 July
Sebastian Lingane: 2-6 July
Daniel Duque: 6-11 July

Primary Schools Music Festival
Jasmine Lai: 31 Aug – 4 Sept
Finn Clarke: 5-8 Sept
James Brew: 9-12 Sept

Catholic Schools Music Festival
Audrey Ormella: 13-15 Sept
Yuzhi Wang: 16-17 Sept

CITY RECITAL HALL, NSW

The fanfares are broadcast in the foyers as part of Pinchgut Opera’s 2020 Season, Angel Place, Sydney.

Medee by Charpentier
Jasmine Lai: 18 Jun, 7pm
Sebastian Lingane: 20 Jun, 2pm; 21 Jun, 5pm
Finn Clarke: 23 Jun, 7pm

Purcell and Charpentier
James Brew: 12 Sept, 5pm
Audrey Ormella: 13 Sept, 5pm

Rinaldo by Handel
Yuzhi Wang: 3 Dec, 7pm
Daniel Duque: 5 Dec, 2pm; 6 Dec, 5pm
Claire Houghton: 8 Dec; 9 Dec, 7pm

IAN POTTER SOUTHBANK CENTRE, VIC

The fanfares are broadcast in the foyers of the Ian Potter Southbank Centre a new facility at the University of Melbourne.

Broadcast dates to be confirm.

PERTH CONCERT HALL, WA

You can hear the fanfares broadcast throughout the year at concerts in Perth Concert Hall foyers.

Jasmine Lai: Feb
Sebastian Lingane: March
Finn Clarke: April
James Brew: May
Audrey Ormella: June
Yuzhi Wang: July
Daniel Duque: Aug
Claire Houghton: Sept

QUEENSLAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE, QLD

You can hear the fanfares broadcast throughout the year in the concert hall foyer at QPAC.

Jasmine Lai: 14 Mar (QYO), 1 Apr (Camerata), 2 Apr (QSO)
Sebastian Lingane: 3, 4, 24 Apr (QSO)
Finn Clarke: 2, 6 May (QSO), 17 May UQ School of Music
James Brew: 23 May (QYO), 19, 20 Jun (QSO)
Audrey Ormella: 19 Jul (Southern Cross Soloists), 25 Jul (QSO), 6 Aug (Camerata Concerto)
Yuzhi Wang: 15 Aug (QYO), 29 Aug (QSO), 20-Sep UQ School of Music
Daniel Duque: 16, 17 Oct (QSO),  18 Oct (Southern Cross Soloists)
Claire Houghton: 7 Nov (QYO), 21 Nov (QSO),  22 Dec (QYO)

THEATRE NORTH AT THE PRINCESS, TAS

Listen out for the fanfares broadcast throughout the year at Theatre North at the Princess in Launceston, Tasmania.

Jasmine Lai: 24 Apr, Hakan Hardenburger in Concert (TSO)
Sebastian Lingane: 25 May, The Gospel According to Paul
James Brew: 25 Jun, Victorian State Ballet
Finn Clarke: 22 Jul, 40th Anniversary Gala, Australian Ballet
Audrey Ormella: 25 Aug, Bell Shakespeare
Yuzhi Wang: 11 Sept, Juanita the Spanish Lobster (TSO)
Daniel Duque: 15 Sept, Opera Australia
Claire Houghton: 16 Nov, Theatre North’s 2021 Launch

OPEN FANFARE

Open Fanfare Concert: 11am, Wednesday 30 September 2020
The Old Museum, Bowen Hills

Artology partnered with the Queensland Youth Orchestras (QYO) and the Queensland Performing Arts Centre (QPAC) to extend the opportunities for Fanfare entrants. 16 participates were selected. Join us at a special concert event with the Queensland Youth Chamber Orchestra and conductor Peter Morris! Limited space in the hall email: info@artology.org.au to reserve a place or join via Livestream.

SOUND DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP

Each year one Fanfare participant is selected to work with the Australian Theatre for Youth People and Steve Francis to create the sound design for an upcoming production. The winner is selected by the judging committee and receives a cash prize!  The winning participate for 2020 will work on the sound design of Soul Trading, season runs 16-24 October 2020, at SBW Stables Theatre, Kings Cross.

WORKSHOP DAYS

Fanfare Competition: selected 8 composers participate in two workshop days to refine their compositions with mentor composers Nicholas Vines and Lyle Chan (at Sydney Grammar School) and one recording session with the Australian Youth Orchestra (at Trackdown Studios, Moore Park).
Workshop 1: 25 July 2020
Workshop 2: 22 August 2020
Workshop 3 Trackdown Recording Session:  21 November 2020

Open Fanfare 2020: selected 16 composers participated in workshop sessions to finalise their piece before hearing them at a special concert event with the Queensland Youth Orchestras and conductor Peter Morris at  The Old Museum: 11am, 30 September 2020.