ART GALLERY SOCIETY OF NSW

The fanfares are broadcast throughout the year at the Resonate Series concerts.
Ezra Hersch: Geraldine Turner and Brian Castles-Onion [17 February]
Timothy O’Malley: Sydney Symphony Orchestra [24 March]
Aurora Lahur: Monsieur Cambembert [28 April]
Benjamin Lau: Orava Quartet [26 May]
Sheree Kuan: Jane Rutter [14 July]
Maddie Hughes: 20th Anniversary with Emma Pask and Band [20 September]
William Elvin: Simon Tedeschi and Kevin Hunt [10 November]

PERTH CONCERT HALL

You can hear the fanfares broadcast throughout the year in Perth Concert Hall foyers.

William Elvin [March]
Ezra Hersch [April]
Maddie Hughes [May]
Sheree Kuan [June]
Aurora Lahur [July]
Benjamin Lau [August]
David Lunn [September]
Timothy O’Malley [October]

ARTS CENTRE MELBOURNE

You can hear the fanfares broadcast throughout the year in the foyers at Arts Centre Melbourne.
Benjamin Lau [12 March – 13 April]
Timothy O’Malley [18 April – 25 May]
Aurora Lahur [26 May – 2 July]
Maddie Hughes [3 July – 8 August]
Sheree Kuan [9 August – 14 September]
David Lunn [15 September – 21 October]
Ezra Hersch [22 October – 27 November]
William Elvin [28 November – 31 December]

QUEENSLAND PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

You can hear the fanfares broadcast throughout the year in the concert hall foyer at QPAC.

Benjamin Lau [13 April, 4, 10, 11 May]
William Elvin [19, 25, 26 May & 1 June]
Timothy O’Malley [8, 16 June & 20, 21 July]
Aurora Lahur [4, 9, 10 Aug]
Maddie Hughes [17, 24, 29 Aug, 12 Sept]
Sheree Kuan [11, 12, 26, 27 Oct]
David Lunn [1, 3, 15 Nov]
Ezra Hersch [16, 28 Nov, 7 Dec]

ADELAIDE FESTIVAL CENTRE

DATES TBC…

4MBS CLASSIC FM

This year for the first time 4MBS Classic FM are broadcasting the fanfares and interviewing a number of participates!

You can hear an interview with William Elvin and Benjamin Lau on The My Musical Journey program broadcast on Saturday 18 May, 8.10am (repeated on Sunday 8pm) on 4MBS Classic FM 103.7. You can also hear it anywhere in the world via the ONLINE STREAM.

Sheree Kuan’s fanfare will be played as part of Music of Our Time program on Thursday 2 May from 10pm.

SOUND DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP

Each year one Fanfare participant is selected to work with the Australian Theatre for Youth People and Steve Francis to create the sound design for an upcoming production. The winner is selected by the judging committee and receives a cash prize!  The 2019 recipient will create the score for April Aardvark [18-26 October 2019].

WORKSHOP DAYS

The selected eight composers participate in two workshop days to refine their compositions with mentor composers Nicholas Vines and Lyle Chan (at Sydney Grammar School) and one recording session with the Australian Youth Orchestra (at Trackdown Studios, Moore Park).
Workshop 1: Saturday 27 July 2019
Workshop 2: Saturday 24 August 2019
Workshop 3 Recording Session:  September 2019

Artology holds a workshop day for entrants who were not selected to talk to the mentor composers and have their fanfare reviewed. Additional Entrants Workshop Day: Saturday 20 July 2019 (at Artology office)